Privacy

To the extent that we are bound by the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). We comply with the NPPs when handling personal information. We have implemented this privacy policy, which explains how we handle personal information.

Terminology

In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” refers to information or an opinion about a person whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Purposes for collecting information

We only collect personal information about an individual to the extent that this is necessary for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to provide public relations and related services;
  • to market, advertise or otherwise promote our public relations and related services;
  • to undertake market research in relation to our public relations and related services;
  • to improve our website and our services; and
  • to comply with taxation, occupational health and safety laws, and any other applicable laws.

If the personal information we request is not provided then we may not be able to provide you with our public relations and related services.

Types of information collected

We may collect and hold for the purposes outlined above the following types of information (without limitation);

  • a person’s name, current address, telephone number, facsimile number and email address;
  • a person’s credit card or bank account information and driver’s licence information; and
  • a person’s occupation, job title, employer’s name and address.

Means of collecting information

We may collect personal information in a variety of different ways including (without limitation):

  • directly from a person when that person provides information to us over the Internet using our website, email or any other form of electronic communication, over the telephone or facsimile, on forms, questionnaires or surveys, and through correspondence posted by the person to us;
  • from third parties, such as our related companies, credit reporting agencies or your representatives;
  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • from our service providers identified below in “Information Use and Disclosure”; and
  • when legally required to do so.
  • We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner. To the extent reasonable and practicable, we only collect personal information about a person directly from that person.

We may collect ‘de-identified information’ through the use of our website, including the dates and times a person accesses our website, the domains from which a person visits this website, a person’s activity on this website and Internet Protocol addresses. This information is referred to as ‘click stream data’ and we may use this data to analyse trends and statistics in order to improve this website and our services. We collect this data using various technologies, including ‘cookies’. A ‘cookie’ is a text file that this website sends to the browser used by a person which is then stored on that person’s computer as an anonymous tag that identifies that person’s computer, but not the person, to us. A person can set their browser to disable cookies. However, some parts of our website may not function properly, or at all, if cookies are disabled.

Some pages on our website and emails created by our website may also contain a ‘web beacon’. A web beacon is a clear-pixel image which enables us to monitor a person’s internet activity. When a person views a page containing a web beacon, a de-identified notice of the visit is generated which we may process. A web beacon generally works in conjunction with a cookie. If a person disables cookies, a web beacon will be able to generate an anonymous notice of the visit but which cannot be associated with the information contained in a cookie.

Information use and disclosure

We will not use or disclose for a secondary purpose any personal information we collect about a person other than for the primary purpose of collection without the person’s consent unless:

  • the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose (directly related if health information or other sensitive information) and the person would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for that secondary purpose;
  • in the case of direct marketing not related to our activities – we have obtained the person’s prior consent (unless it is not reasonably practicable to seek such consent and we otherwise comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act); or
  • the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

By using our website, a person will be deemed to consent to us using and disclosing their personal information for the purposes specified above in the section “Purposes for Collecting Information”. In providing services, we may need to disclose personal information about a person to our service providers assisting in the provision of our services including (without limitation) our credit card processing service provider, payment collection service provider and website host.

Employee information 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to our acts and practices involving an employee record we hold which is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between us and the employee concerned other than an employee record containing health information.

Data security

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information which we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When using our website, a person should be aware that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. We do not warrant the security of any information transmitted over the internet, although we use our reasonable endeavours to protect such information. By using our website, a person accepts that their information will be transmitted to and from our website at their own risk.

Privacy Policy Changes

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be published on our website. A person may obtain a copy of our current privacy policy from our website or by contacting our privacy officer using the contact details below.

Access, correction and further information

We will provide a person with access to their personal information which we hold unless we are permitted under the applicable legislation to refuse to provide such access. We will take such steps as are reasonable to correct personal information we hold that is not accurate, complete and up to date or that is misleading.

You may contact our privacy officer using the contact details below if you require:

  • access to any of your personal information we hold (where you cannot obtain such access using our website);
  • correction of any of your personal information we hold that you consider is not accurate, complete or up to date, or is misleading; or
  • further details about the manner in which we handle personal information.

Privacy Officer contact details

Our privacy officer may be contacted by email at info@daymarkpr.com.au, by telephone on +61 3 9621 1661 during business hours or by mail to Privacy Officer, Daymark Public Relations Pty Ltd, Level 9, 9/45 William Street, Melbourne, Victoria, 3000.

wp ecommerce - e-commerce wordpress